Get YourName@hakkinen.com as your e-mail address for free! Click here for more info.

 

 

 

Name: Mika Pauli Hakkinen

Nickname: The Flying Finn (as he signs himself)
Date of Birth: 28th September 1968
Nationality: Finnish
Place of Birth: Vantaa (near Helsinki), Finland
Height: 1.79m
Weight: 70kg
Blood Type: A RH+
Residency: Monte Carlo, Monaco since 1991
Status:   Married to Erja Honkanen (aged 36) since Saturday May 30th 1998
Children: Hugo, son.
Family: Harri, Father, Aila, Mother and Nina Hakkinen, Sister
Pets: Clarence the turtle.
Favourite Music: Frank Sinatra, Phil Collins, J.Karjalainen
Hobbies: Skiing, swimming, tennis, scuba diving
Manager: Keijo "Keke" Rosberg
Car: Mercedes-Benz A-Class
Plane: Mitsubishi MU2B twin engine propeller aircraft

His Apartment...
Mika and Erja  live together on the 9th floor of the apartment building 'Le Schuylkill', Boulevard de Suisse 19 in Monte Carlo, Monaco. It is a big grey  building with blue sun-shades. From their balcony there is an excellent view of the first corner (Ste Devote) and the long straight of the Monaco street-circuit.

His Hangouts...
Mika has been known to go training on the beach, and works out in the Loews Hotel's fitness suite.  His favourtite bar in Monte Carlo is the "Stars and Bars", which is situated next to the Monaco Yacht Club.  The Cafe de Paris is also a popular destination for a coffee.

His Manager...
Keke Rosberg was born in Stockholm, Swedish on 6 December 1948 and is now a Finnish citizen.  He himself was a racing driver and held the Formula 1 World Championship title in 1982 with the Williams Ford team.  In 1986 he retired from racing and the year later became Hakkinen's manager.  He also manages another Finnish driver J J Lehto.

His Helmet...
Mika explains how he chose his helmet's paint scheme:
"I chose the design of my helmet when I was kart racing for the 'Blue Rose Team'. The basic design includes the Finnish national colours and I thought that was neat. I was in the same team as the rally drivers Mika Sohlberg and Sebastian Lindholm who went for very similar helmet designs to mine."

F1 Teams Driven for:
Lotus (1991-1992)
McLaren (1993-2001)

 

Mika Hakkinen
Mika Hakkinen
Former F1 World Champion

Photo courtesy of Passing Shots




.  


Mika Hakkinen Autograph

Christopher Hilton's in depth 182 page biography of Mika has far more information than it is possible to offer here. It inculdes interviews with Mika, details of his childhood and racing career in Finland, through his subsequent move to Britain and rise up the ranks in lower Formulas. His break into Formula 1 with the Lotus team and subsequent move to McLaren is catalogued. The fateful events at the Australian GP of 1995 are recounted, where Mika had his almost fatal accident. The amazing recovery he made and his subsequent racing successes are all catalogued in this, the best book available on Mika Hakkinen. The book offers a true insight into Mika's personality and is highly recommended.
Click here to buy the book or for more information.

Offered in association with Amazon.com for your convenience and piece of mind.





.  
   

All photos on this site are, unless otherwise stated, Crash.net, and used by special permission.
All other text and graphics are Copyright 1999-2013 hakkinen.com. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy

hakkinen.com is not endorsed by, affiliated, or associated with Mika Hakkinen or McLaren.